754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab, UT 84532

$549,000

Est. $3,326/mo

Beds
3
Bath
1
Sq ft
1,056
Built
1956

Why this home stands out

  • 3.9% year-over-year market appreciation
  • 142% STR gross rent coverage of monthly ownership cost

About this home

Small Home, Big Value! This adorable, move-in-ready home shines with updates throughout - including a new roof, fresh exterior and interior paint, refinished hardwood floors, upgraded kitchen cabinets, counters and appliances, fully upgraded bathroom and updated lighting throughout - giving you fresh style and modern comfort without the work of renovating. The oversized carport offers convenient covered parking along with a large storage area with power and windows. The walkout covered patio and fenced yard provide inviting space to relax, entertain, or enjoy a little outdoor living. Charming, updated and easy to love, this home proves that great things come in small packages. But there's more...sellers are offering $15,000.00 at closing to assist with buyer closings costs, rate buy-down, etc.

Features

  • Kitchen: Updated
  • Range/Oven: Free Stdng.
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Patio: Covered
  • Sliding Glass Doors

Agents

DJ

Listed by

Danette Johnson

Moab Realty

MLS Agent

Hear from a local buyer’s agent

Pick who you’d like to hear from. Your contact details stay private until you reply.

Devin Tanner
Devin TannerVerified

Devin Tanner - Utah Realtor

Real Estate Essentials

7 yrs experience

West Jordan, St. George
1 buyer sales nearbyPrice range specialist
RM
Rachel Moody
KW Success Keller Williams Realty (Moab)
284 buyer sales nearbyPrice range specialist
LB
Lenore Beeson
Summit Sotheby's International Realty
128 buyer sales nearbyPrice range specialist

See the deal analysis, value and rental income

Sign in and connect with a local agent to see how this home rates as a deal, what it should sell for, and what it could earn as a long-term or short-term rental.

  • Deal score
  • Estimated value
  • Rental income

Schools

Grand

Nearby

Recreation

79 / 100
Show 3 more

Everyday needs

100 / 100
Show 9 more

Internet

Excellent · fiber · 100/100
  • E Fiber

    Fiber · 1 Gbps

  • EXSTREAM

    Cable · 1 Gbps

  • Verizon

    Fixed Wireless · 300 Mbps

All 9 providers
  • E FiberFiber1 Gbps1 Gbps
  • EXSTREAMCable1 Gbps100 Mbps
  • VerizonFixed Wireless300 Mbps20 Mbps
  • StarlinkSatellite280 Mbps30 Mbps
  • HughesNetSatellite100 Mbps5 Mbps
  • River Canyon WirelessFixed Wireless100 Mbps25 Mbps
  • Viasat IncSatellite75 Mbps3 Mbps
  • FrontierDSL45 Mbps3 Mbps
  • AT&TFixed Wireless25 Mbps3 Mbps

Home details

Property

Type
Residential
Style
Single Family Residence
Architectural style
Rambler/Ranch
Year built
1956
Stories
1
Above grade area
1,056 sq ft
Condition
Blt./Standing
Construction
Brick
Subdivision
MOUNTAINVIEW
County
Grand
Zoning
Single-Family
MLS #
2194081

Costs

List price
$549,000
Annual taxes
$2,563
Home warranty
No

Lot and parking

Lot
9,583 sqft
Lot features
Fenced: Part,Road: Paved,Terrain: Grad Slope,View: Red Rock
Covered spaces
3
Total parking
3

Systems

Heating
Forced Air,Gas: Central
Cooling
Evaporative Cooling
Roof
Flat
Flooring
Hardwood,Tile
Basement
None
Appliances
Ceiling Fan,Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
Laundry
Electric Dryer Hookup
Patio and porch
Covered
Water
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected,Sewer: Public
View
View: Red Rock
All home details56 details

Property Info

Property Type
Residential
Property Style
Single Family Residence
Architectural Style
Rambler/Ranch
Condition
Blt./Standing
MLS #
2194081
County
Grand
Subdivision
MOUNTAINVIEW
Year Built
1956
New Construction
No
Stories
1
Total Rooms
8
Living Area
1,056 sq ft
Above Grade Area
1,056 sq ft
Lot Size (Acres)
0.22
Lot Size
9,583.2 sq ft
Zoning
Single-Family

Bedrooms & Baths

Bedrooms
3
Total Bathrooms
1
Full Baths
1

Financial

List Price
$549,000
Original Price
$549,000
HOA
No
Annual Taxes
$2,563
Home Warranty
No

Structure

Construction
Brick
Basement
None
Roof
Flat
Flooring
Hardwood,Tile
Heating
Forced Air,Gas: Central
Cooling
Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
Ceiling Fan,Dryer,Refrigerator,Washer
Laundry
Electric Dryer Hookup
Patio & Porch
Covered

Lot & Land

Lot Features
Fenced: Part,Road: Paved,Terrain: Grad Slope,View: Red Rock
Topography
Fenced: Part, Road: Paved, Terrain, Flat, Terrain: Grad Slope, View: Red Rock
View
View: Red Rock
Waterfront
No
Horse Property
No

Parking

Garage
No
Carport
Yes
Covered Spaces
3
Total Parking
3
ADU
No

Amenities

Fireplace
No
Pool
No
Spa/Hot Tub
No
Inclusions
Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer

Utilities

Water Source
Culinary
Sewer
Sewer: Connected,Sewer: Public
Utilities
Natural Gas Connected,Electricity Connected,Sewer Connected,Sewer: Public,Water Connected

Schools

Elementary
Helen M. Knight
High School
Grand County
Elementary District
Grand

Timeline

Listed
Oct 29, 2026
Days on Market
0
Status
Active

Moab market

Explore Moab
  • Moab median

    $550,000

    This home: 0% below

  • Days to sell

    157

    Utah: 70

  • Homes for sale

    151

  • Price range

    $195k – $5M

  • Sale to list

    95%

  • Market

    Seller's market

SafetyHigh Crime · 72.5 incidents per 1,000 residents · 56% above the Utah average

Safety rating 1.8 out of 10.

Violent

27.2

per 1,000 · national 3.6

Property

27.1

per 1,000 · national 17.6

vs Utah

+56%

46.4 per 1,000 statewide

vs Grand

+16%

62.6 per 1,000 countywide

Society

18.2

per 1,000

Population 5,175 · 2024 reports · Local rates use NIBRS; national rates use FBI UCR index crimes, which count fewer offense types.

Location

MOUNTAINVIEW

754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab, UT 84532

Open in map search

Common questions

About 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab, Utah
What is the asking price for 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab?

754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab is listed at $549,000 ($520/sqft). This listing is currently active and available for showings.

Is 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab a good deal?

Propaired's AI deal analysis classifies this property as a "Standard" with a deal score of 45/100. Key deal signals: 3.9% year-over-year market appreciation; 142% STR gross rent coverage of monthly ownership cost. The price is 46% above similar homes in the area. This analysis considers price relative to comparables, days on market, price reductions, and market conditions.

What recreation is near 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab?

This property has a recreation score of 79/100. Nearby recreation includes: Aspen trailhead (0.3 mi); Bark Park park (0.4 mi); Moab Golf Course (4.2 mi); Dead Horse Point SP (11.2 mi); Arches NP — Visitor Center (11.9 mi). Utah offers world-class outdoor recreation year-round, from skiing to hiking to national parks.

What amenities and services are near 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab?

This property has an amenity proximity score of 100/100. Nearby services include: Grocery: City Market (0.3 mi); Hospital: VA TeleHealth Clinic (0.3 mi); Pharmacy: City Market Pharmacy (0.3 mi); Dining: Moab Canyon Pizza Co. (0.2 mi). Gas station: 0.2 miles. Gym: RIZE Reformer Pilates (Ste #2) & Fitness Studio (Ste #3) (0.6 mi).

What schools serve 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab?

Assigned schools: Elementary: Helen M. Knight; High: Grand County. There are 1 schools within 3 miles of this property. The highest-rated nearby school is Margaret L. Hopkin Middle School with a 57% state performance score (0.4 miles away). School district: Grand.

What is the internet speed at 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab?

This property has a broadband score of 100/100 (Excellent). Best available speed: 1000 Mbps download / 1000 Mbps upload. Fiber internet is available at this address. Available providers: AT&T (25 Mbps, Fixed Wireless); E Fiber (1000 Mbps, Fiber); EXSTREAM (1000 Mbps, Cable). Total providers: 9.

All 8 questions
Is 754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab in a flood zone?

This property is classified as moderate. FEMA flood zone: X (0.2 PCT ANNUAL CHANCE FLOOD HAZARD). Flood insurance is not typically required but may be recommended. Always verify current FEMA maps as they are periodically updated.

How does this listing compare to the Moab market?

754 MOUNTAINVIEW DR, Moab is listed at $549,000, which is below the Moab median of $550,000 by $1,000. There are currently 151 active listings in Moab. Homes in Moab sell in an average of 157 days. The average sale-to-list ratio is 95.0%.

Similar Homes

1/6
Active

$383,000

was $393,000

3 bd · 1 ba · 1,044 sqft · 0.30 ac lot

811 MILLCREEK DR, Moab, UT 84532

Strong STR Cash FlowHistoric CharacterNear National Park+7

Est. $2,224/mo

1/6
Active

$448,000

was $485,000

3 bd · 1 ba · 1,178 sqft · 6,970 sqft lot

384 TUSHER ST, Moab, UT 84532

Workshop MakerNear National ParkNear Trailhead+6

Est. $2,653/mo

1/6
Active

$515,000

27 days on market

2 bd · 1 ba · 2,244 sqft · 9,583 sqft lot

427 HUNTRIDGE DR, Moab, UT 84532

Strong STR Cash FlowGreen SustainableNear National Park+7

Est. $3,031/mo

1/6
Active

$815,000

was $899,000

3 bd · 2 ba · 2,041 sqft · 0.46 ac lot

552 NICHOLS LN, Moab, UT 84532

Investor SpecialNear National ParkNear Trailhead+6

Est. $4,808/mo

1/6
Active

$750,000

42 days on market

4 bd · 2 ba · 1,999 sqft · 9,148 sqft lot

517 KIVA DR, Moab, UT 84532

Privacy SeclusionNear National ParkNear Trailhead+6

Est. $4,369/mo

Find your next home

Save homes, see what they are worth and what they could rent for, and work with a local agent.